Ruthin School Phone Icon

Teaching Staff List

Name Code Subject Responsibility
Miss Sue Frencham BSc, PGCE SF Chemistry Interim Head
Mr Ian Welsby BSc, MBiol, PGCE, DipEd IW Biology Deputy Head
Dr Adam W Hughes BEng, PhD, PGCE AWH Physics Asst Head: Assessment, Inspection, Procedures
Mrs Judith I Morton BSc, PGCE JIM Latin Asst Head: Universities, Careers, Alumni
Mr Ian M Rimmer BSc, PGCE MIR PSHE, PE Asst Head: Pastoral & DSP
Dr David G Edwards BA, DPhil Oxon DGE English Head of Creative Arts
Mrs Stephanie J Eve BSc, PGCE SJE Biology Head of Science
Dr Gerwyn H Green BSc, MA, PhD GHG Mathematics Head of Mathematics
Miss Kath A Goodey MEd, TESOL, BEd, CETFLA KAG English Head of Languages
Mr Mark S Robinson BA, MA Oxon, PGCE MSR History Head of Humanities
Mr Jonathan S Bartlett BSc, PGCE JSB Physics
Mrs Samantha M Bellis-Whitworth BA, MA, PGCE SMB English
Mr Nicholas J Blandford BA, MA, PGCE NJB French, Spanish
Miss Ewa T Brodzinska LLB, MA, DELTA ETB English
Mrs Elaine M Brown BA, MA Ed, PGCE, TEFL, AMBDA EMB English Pastoral Leader: F1-F3
Mr Benedict D Cribb BA, PGCE, MEd BDC Economics
Mrs Ruth Crowther BA, PGCE RC English, French Examinations Officer; Pastoral Leader: U6
Mr Ian G Evans BA, PGCE IGE Economics Head of Economics
Dr Nikki Fairbank PhD NF Mathematics GCSE Mathematics Coordinator
Miss Penny Foster BA, PGCE, DELTA PF English
Mr Jonathan P Hamer BA, PGCE JPH English, History Part-time
Dr Mark D Hannant PhD, PGCE MDH Chemistry Head of Chemistry
Mrs Isil Haywood BSc, MBA, PGCE IH Mathematics, Economics
Mr John R Henry BA, PGCE JRH Art
Miss Ruth E Howlett BSc, PGCE REH Mathematics
Mrs Kathryn H Hughes BA, PGCE KHH Politics Part-time
Mr Gareth N Johnson BSc, MSc, PGCE GNJ Chemistry
Dr Katy M Johnson BSc, PhD KMJ Chemistry
Mrs Michelle Kenworthy BSc, PGCE MK Geography, Economics, PSHE
Miss Kerry A McCord MA, PGDE KAM History, EPQ
Mrs Sue A Morley BEd, DELTA SAM PE, Academic Support
Mr Matthew A Orchard BSc, PGCE MAO Geography
Mr David Owen Booth MSCI, BEd, DipHE DOB Computer Studies
Mr Chris D Perry BSc, PGCE CDP Physics, Astronomy
Mrs Cassandra S Peters BSc, PGCE CSP Biology Pastoral Leader: F4-L6 (Girls)
Dr Jason A Roberts BSc PhD JAR Mathematics
Mr Chris Sennett DRSAMD, PGCE CS Music
Mr Spencer D Stark BSc, Meng, PGCE SDS Mathematics
Mr Roger A Wadon BSc, PGCE RAW Physics Activities Coordinator
Miss Jill Warriner BSc, MEng, MA, PGCE JW Physics Head of Physics
Miss Holly T Webb BSc, PGCE HTW Mathematics Pre-GCSE Mathematics Coordinator
Miss Delyth A Williams BSc, PGCE DAW Geography Head of Geography
Mr Mike A Williams BA, MPhil MAW English Pastoral Leader: F4-L6 (Boys)
Dr Michelle J Wilton BSc, PhD, PGCE MJW Biology Head of Biology
Miss Sarah C Stanford BEng, PGCESCSMathematics