Ruthin School Phone Icon

Academic Staff List

Name Code Subject Responsibility
Miss Sue Frencham
SF Chemistry Interim Head
Miss Kathryn L Tipton
KLT
Maths
Deputy Head: Pastoral
Dr Adam W Hughes
AWH Physics Asst. Head: Assessment, Inspection, Procedures
Mrs Judith I Morton
JIM Latin Asst. Head: Universities, Careers, Alumni
Dr David G Edwards
DGE
English
HoF (Creative Arts + Languages)
Dr Gerwyn H Green
GHG

Maths
HoF (Maths)
Mr Mark S Robinson
MSR
History HoF (Humanities)
Mrs Stephanie J Eve
SJE
Biology HoF (Science)
Mrs Kathryn H Hughes
KHH
PolHP (Goodman)
Mrs Michelle Kenworthy
MK
Geo/Econ/PSHE
HP (Trevor)
Dr Nicola Fairbank
NF
MathsHP (Gladstone) / GCSE Maths Coord.
Mrs Sue A Morley
SAM
PE / SupportHP (Wynne) / HoBoarding
Mrs Cassandra S Peters
CSP
Biology Ho KS4: F4-F5
Mrs Elaine M Brown
EMBEnglish Ho KS3: F1-F3 / SEN Coord.
Mr Matthew A Orchard
MAOGeographyHo Sixth Form

Mr Benedict D Cribb
BDCEconomics
Mr Ben Welsby
BWPEBoarding Assist.(Gladstone)
Mr Chris D Perry
CDPPhy / Astro
HoD (Phy)
Miss Delyth A Williams
DAWGeographyHoD (Geo)
Mr David Owen Booth
DOBComp
Miss Ewa T Brodzinska
ETBEAL
Mr Gareth N Johnson
GNJChemistry
Miss Holly T Webb
HTWMathsPre-GCSE Maths Coord.
Mr Ian G Evans
IGEEconomics
HoD (Econ)
Mrs Isil Haywood
IHEconomics / Maths
Dr Jason Roberts
JARMaths
Mr Jonathan P Hamer

JPHHistory / MathsPart-time
Mr John R Henry
JRHArt
Mr Jonathan S Bartlett
JSBPhysics
Dr Katy M Johnson
KMJChemistry
Miss Lorna M Todd
LMTMusic
Dr Mark D Hannant
MDHChemistryHoD (Chem) / HoH (Siabod)
Dr Michelle J Wilton
MJWBiologyHoD (Bio) / HoH (Tryfan)
Mr Michael L Hewer
MLH
Mr Nicholas J Blandford
NJBFrench / SpanishHoH (Arenig)
Miss Penny Foster
PFEAL
Mr Roger A Wadon

RAWPhysicsActivities Coord. / HoH (Glyder)
Mrs Ruth Crowther
RCEAL / French
Miss Ruth E Howlett
REHMaths
Mr Spencer D Stark
SDSMaths
Mrs Samantha M Bellis-Whitworth
SMBEnglish
Mrs Karina Konstantinou
KDKTeaching Assistant
Annie Jones
AJGap-year Graduate
Akasha J Costello
AJCGap-year Graduate
Charlie
CGap-year Graduate